Congressman X (local office address)
[…] It is obvious from Title 48 USC that “the internal revenue laws” are effective in the possessions, which lie within the legislative jurisdiction of the Union, outside its member nation-states.  It is also obvious that “citizens” of the possessions, where the internal revenue laws are known to apply, do not pay income tax, at least on their “domestic” income, to the federal government.  See IRS Form 4563, which says what I just said.  I call your attention to 26 CFR 1.1-1(a), which says that the income tax “imposed” by Section 1 of the IRC applies to all “citizens of the United States” and certain aliens.  Section (c) defines “citizen” as “any person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction”.  “Its” jurisdiction is limited to federal zones.  IRC 7701 defines “United States, when used in the geographical sense, includes only the States and the District of Columbia.”  IRC 3102 defines “State” as certain possessions and the District of Columbia.